r
click here for more details

DBHL Service appreciates your interest in its products and services, and your visit to this website.

The privacy of your personal information is an important concern to which DBHL Service pays special attention during its business processes. Personal information collected during your visits to the DBHL Service website(s) is handled in compliance with the provisions laid down under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

DBHL Service website(s) may include links to other websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy (Policy) Charter and for which DBHL Service has no responsibility for, in any form or manner.

This Policy applies to the products and services offered by DBHL Service.

1. Personal information Collection, Use, Disclosure & Review

DBHL Service is committed to safeguarding your online privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Unless your explicit consent is obtained to do otherwise, DBHL Service will only collect and use personal information as set out in this Policy.

In general, DBHL Service will collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face interactions, order confirmations, product sales, meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties (including, without limitation, DBHL Chartered Agents and DBHL Service Agents who provide DBHL Service goods and services to you on behalf of DBHL Service).

The personal information DBHL Service collects include, without limitation, names, address, telephone number, email address, contract details, products purchased, financial and billing information, and any other information, which will assist DBHL Service in conducting its business, providing and marketing its services and meeting its legal obligations. In certain cases, if personal information is not provided, DBHL Service may be unable to supply the relevant product or services.

All the personal information so collected will be used by DBHL Service for the following primary purposes:

i.To fulfil any obligations under a sale or purchase contract and/or any other contract or agreement between the customer and DBHL Service.

ii.To render services related to DBHL Service business, such as warranty and repair or service work for customers appliances.

iii.To provide information on products, service and/or special offers.

iv.To obtain opinions about products and/or services.

v.To record statistical information for marketing analysis.

vi.To contact the customers in order to provide them the information that may be of interest in relation to product and service upgrades and promotions, new products, special offers, and other matters.

vii.To send newsletters.

DBHL Service may disclose your personal information so collected, for the fulfilment of any of the aforementioned purposes, to third party service providers that are non-DBHL Service organisations. However, such third party service providers are under appropriate burden of confidentiality not to disclose, share, and use such information, except in accordance with the aforementioned purposes.

DBHL Service recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without their prior consent, except in exceptional cases where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of DBHL Service, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a persons health or safety.

In case you dont want to receive communications from DBHL Service, you may opt-out of DBHL Service mailing list by contacting the DBHL Service Personal Information Officer, whose details are mentioned below:

The Personal Information Officer,

DBHL Service

Telephone: +61 3 9696 4775

Email: privacy@dbhlservice.com.au

Fax: +61 3 8669 1349

DBHL Service customers also have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the DBHL Service database. Such personal information may be reviewed by contacting the DBHL Service Personal Information Officer (particulars noted above).

Information contained on the database may also be amended by contacting DBHL Service Personal Information Officer (particulars noted above). In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the personal information will be made, except where the information is required for legal and administrative reasons. Deletion of information, however, may result in DBHL Service being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services, including repair or service work for customers appliances.

2. Sensitive information

DBHL Service does not collect or record sensitive information, including without limitation, information relating to a persons racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other trade or professional association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record, and health information.

3. Storage and Security of Personal information

DBHL Service will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to: (a) ensure security of the personal information so collected, and (b) keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information so collected will be stored on secure servers, if in digital format; or in locked areas, if in hardcopy format. These repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas. DBHL Service employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by DBHL Service. However, security of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be assured at all times cannot be given. DBHL Service will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information so collected.

4. Non-Personal Information Collection, Use & Disclosure

Additionally, DBHL Service may also collect certain non-personal information from the users of this website, while you are visiting or using different features available on the website. This non-personal information include, without limitation, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer system, IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system installed on your computer, internet browser used to access the website, etc.

This non-personal information is used for different purposes, including without limitation, improving the content and your browsing experience of this website, for internal research purposes, and delivering targeted advertisements. These are purely administrative uses and do not, in any manner whatsoever, compromise on your online privacy.

DBHL Service use cookies to collect non-personal information. These cookies are small text files and do not contain any personal information about the user. DBHL uses harmless cookies that do not, in any manner whatsoever, compromise on your online privacy.

DBHL Service may disclose this information to its research team and advertisers in order to fulfil the aforementioned purposes.

5. Third Party Links

This website may contain links to third party websites belonging to our partners, agents, affiliates, and advertisers. We shall not be liable for your interactions and dealings with such linked third party websites; and all your dealings with them shall be governed by their respective privacy and legal practices.

6. Updates to this Policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to operations and practises, and the changing business environment. The most up-to-date version of this policy can be obtained on the DBHL Service website or by contacting the DBHL Service Personal Information Officer (particulars noted above). No separate notification shall be issued to anyone regarding the Policy updates.

7. Problems or Queries

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problem or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer (particulars noted above).

  • DBHL Services Pty Ltd
    South Yarra VIC 3141, Australia

About Us

DBHL Service provides a fixed labour electric and gas oven repair service in Melbourne. All our repair work is carried out by a fully insured, licensed, and qualified technician. We also offer 7 days a week booking availability.*

*Please refer to our Opening hours | Working Schedule page. All bookings are subject to availability.

Latest Posts
© All rights reserved. 2016 DBHL Service Pty Ltd (A.B.N 32 156 115 632) | Privacy Policy | Website Terms and Conditions | Website Disclaimer | Legal | FAQs | Contact Us | Sitemap